Menu
Feed the Fire

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ILUMA Foundation website.

ILUMA Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Feed the Fire

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in relation to applications for Feed the Fire support or sign up to our e-newsletter you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally partner with other companies and organisations to provide support on our behalf, including but not limited to hosting Feed the Fire initiatives, providing networking and mentoring opportunities and other required support.  Those companies and organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ILUMA Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Personal information submitted via our ‘Apply’ page is used for the purpose of identifying potential Feed the Fire initiatives for which we can offer support. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ILUMA Foundation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ILUMA Foundation reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Sign up now for regular updates on our initiatives

“A girl on fire is somebody who is completely herself.”